Accident Summary Nr: 102809.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292737.015 | 02/02/2018 | 238220 | Central Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and plumbing company, was working at a residential building construction project. Needing to install a roof cap, he climbed a ladder to access the second story roof. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292737.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |