Accident Summary Nr: 102806.015 - Employee trips and falls over hot grease bucket, suffers sec

Accident Summary Nr: 102806.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292701.01502/02/2018445110Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:07 p.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was prepping chicken to be fried at Fryer 2 while a coworker started cleaning Fryer 1. The employee stepped back and tripped over the hot grease bucket that was left on the walkway and fell, knocking over the bucket and received second and third degree burns from the hot grease. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Hot Cooking Oil, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292701.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order