Accident Summary Nr: 102805.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures heels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292692.015 | 02/01/2018 | 238290 | Goodman Networks |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was preparing to install a satellite dish on a building. He was working from a 28-foot Werner extension ladder and transferring materials to the building's roof. The ladder had been set up on the snow covered, icy asphalt parking lot. The ladder kicked out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 to 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292692.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |