Accident Summary Nr: 102805.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures heels

Accident Summary Nr: 102805.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292692.01502/01/2018238290Goodman Networks

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was preparing to install a satellite dish on a building. He was working from a 28-foot Werner extension ladder and transferring materials to the building's roof. The ladder had been set up on the snow covered, icy asphalt parking lot. The ladder kicked out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 to 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Material Handling, Roof, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292692.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: