Accident Summary Nr: 102804.015 - Employee fractures skull and dies in fall from dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292428.015 | 02/01/2018 | 561730 | Atlanta'S Best Tree & Stump Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping firm that specialized in removing trees and stumps. He was standing on top of some telephone poles or utility poles that were inside a dumpster. A coworker was operating a skid steer. The employee was directing his coworker in the skid steer on the position of the poles. The employee lost his footing and fell off the side of the dumpster. His head struck the corner of the frame of a truck. The employee sustained a head fracture or skull fracture. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292428.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |