Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102803.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Strikes Head On Concrete Slab

Accident: 102803.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1292676.01501/31/2018Plumbing Plus Supply Llc.

At 6:30 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing services c ompany, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residen tial structure. He was either climbing or descending a ladder when he fell, a f all height of approximately 5 feet, and struck his head against the concrete sla b surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to t he hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his fall-related injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, ladder, plumbing, residential construction, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1292676.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist: 5
FallHt:5
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: