Accident: 102803.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Strikes Head On Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1292676.015 | 01/31/2018 | Plumbing Plus Supply Llc. |
At 6:30 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing services c ompany, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residen tial structure. He was either climbing or descending a ladder when he fell, a f all height of approximately 5 feet, and struck his head against the concrete sla b surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to t he hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his fall-related injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1292676.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: 5 FallHt:5 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |