Accident Summary Nr: 102802.015 - Employee is trapped between two pipes and fractures several

Accident Summary Nr: 102802.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292671.01502/01/2018213111Integrity Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was operating the tongs to trip a pipe into a oil well hole. When the employee attempted to attach his tongs onto the pipe, the pipe turned and the employee was struck by the tongs, slamming him into rig structure. The employee was caught between the two pipes, fracturing his ribs and puncturing his lungs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Oil Rig, Pipe, Struck By, Tongs

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292671.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction