Accident Summary Nr: 102801.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating a foot pedal

Accident Summary Nr: 102801.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289281.01501/29/2018333514Wallin Brothers Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was operating a press equipped with unadjusted pullbacks as the primary protective device. The employee placed a part in the die with one hand then reached to get secondary part with other hand and inadvertently actuated the foot pedal causing the press to cycle. The employee's right index finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Foot Control, Press, Pull Back Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1289281.015 61 M Hospitalized injury