Accident Summary Nr: 102790904 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102790904 | 02/09/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Shetucket Iron And Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in front of the rear wheels, and close to the frame of, a Benlee roll-off trailer that was connected to an International tractor cab. Employee #1 was standing closest to the rear wheels, and both were standing with their backs to the trailer frame. The vehicle operator had unloaded a roll-off container from the trailer and was now in the cab of the truck, waiting for a vehicle in front of him to move. To remove the container, he had gone to the back of the trailer to attach the container hook. At that time, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a metal scrap pile east of the trailer. The vehicle operator was in the cab of the truck for several minutes when he checked his two outside rearview mirrors and pulled forward. As the truck started to move, Employee #1 suddenly told his coworker to "watch out." The coworker moved forward and then turned around to see Employee #1 laying dead on the ground. Employee #1 and the coworker had been standing in the blind spot of the driver's rearview mirrors. The area was noisy because of the nearby equipment and machines. The vehicle operator said he did not know the vehicle was in gear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102790904 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |