Accident Summary Nr: 102789906 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315995498 | 05/07/2012 | 3674 | 334413 | Sanmina-Sci Corp. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was transporting steel plates down a ramp on a rolling cart. When the cart's wheel struck an obstruction on the ground, the cart tipped over. When Employee #1 reached out to stabilize the cart, the steel plates fell and fractured his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315995498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |