Accident Summary Nr: 102784.015 - Employee sustains leg injury when caught between sled and fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292574.015 | 02/02/2018 | 333924 | Hyster-Yale Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 26, 2018, Employee #1 was tightening a gland on the cylinder and arguing with another employee. The employee's leg became caught between the moving sled and the fixed equipment on the Build and Test Unit. He sustained a contusion to his left calf below the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292574.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |