Accident Summary Nr: 102781.015 - Employee's arm is broken when pulled into shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289168.015 | 01/24/2018 | 322222 | Tesa Tape Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to re-web the equipment. The employee did not follow the written procedures and lock out the equipment. He attempted to re-web the equipment at operating speed. His arm was pulled into the shaft and broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289168.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |