Accident Summary Nr: 102779.015 - Employee sustains broken jaw when struck in the face by a me
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292566.015 | 02/05/2018 | 541710 | Usda Agricultural Research Service |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 was moving cattle from the cattle shoot of a trailer. The gate opened unexpectedly, possibly by the force exerted from the cattle, and struck the employee in the face. The employee suffered a broken jaw and was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292566.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |