Accident Summary Nr: 102778.015 - Employee amputates thumb with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260712.015 | 09/01/2017 | 221118 | Azco Supply Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2017, an employee was cutting PVC pipe using an abrasive cut-off machine. The employee reached under the saw from the right side to pull on a pipe and stepped on the foot pedal at the same time. The employee suffered an amputation to their right hand thumb when he was struck by the machine's blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260712.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |