Accident Summary Nr: 102777.015 - Two employees are struck by falling formwork and are injured

Accident Summary Nr: 102777.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292554.01502/05/2018236220Commercial Forming Corp. South

Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on February 4, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were assembling formwork at the site of a multiemployer construction project, a 40-story building. A section of formwork fell and struck the employees. Emergency services were called, and they were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: Building, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   40 140

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292554.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause:
2 1292554.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: