Accident Summary Nr: 102776.015 - Worker is struck by forklift and incurs leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279491.015 | 11/17/2017 | 238340 | Dmd Marble And Granite Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a countertop manufacturer, was operating a forklift to move a dumpster to the curb. The dumpster fell off the forks. Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and a company van. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an injury to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279491.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |