Accident Summary Nr: 102772.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 102772.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292508.01502/05/2018238210Fleming Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a building. He was preparing to install conduit to an outside corridor wall. Employee #1 leaned an 8-foot ladder against the wall. As he climbed, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm that required surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Conduit, Construction, Electrical Work, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292508.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: