Accident Summary Nr: 102769.015 - Employee falls from second floor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102769.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292234.01501/31/2018561720Summit Janitorial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on January 29, 2018, an employee was working for a janitorial service. He was cleaning an atrium area on the second floor. There were tiled runways that ran across the atrium. The runways had sides that were 36 cm (14 inches) high. These areas were not intended for people to walk on. They were decorative. Possibly, they concealed structural beams. The employee went out onto the runways to clean them. He fell approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet) to the first floor below. He sustained blunt force trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Janitor, Walking On Beam, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292234.015 31 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners