Accident Summary Nr: 102766.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed with hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292506.015 | 02/02/2018 | 311615 | Henningsen Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was checking the pressure lines on a pressure cooker for a blockage. As he used a wrench to close a valve as part of the standard lockout/tagout procedures, he inadvertently opened the line instead. He was sprayed with the 240 degree liquid product, sustaining second- and third-degree burns to his upper body and face. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292506.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |