Accident Summary Nr: 102765.015 - Employee is injured in a fork lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289527.015 | 01/23/2018 | 493190 | Knauf Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2018, an employee was operating a sit down forklift to stack bundles of insulation. The employee attempted to drive to the opposite side of the insulation stacks with the mast of the forklift in the fully raised position and the forklift tipped over. The employee's let foot was crushed resulting in amputation of four toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289527.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |