Accident Summary Nr: 102764.015 - Forklift operator sustains amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276492.015 | 11/09/2017 | 326199 | Diversity-Vuteq Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastics products. He was operating a powered industrial truck, a forklift. He was backing up the forklift. His hand became caught between the forklift and some shelving. He sustained an amputation. The narrative did not specify whether it was a finger, a fingertip, or the entire hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276492.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |