Accident Summary Nr: 102762.015 - Employee is electrocuted while closing an electrical panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251919.015 | 08/03/2017 | 238130 | The Home Sales Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was checking out the air conditioning unit in an apartment that he was assigned to troubleshoot. The employee was electrocuted when replacing the panel cover on a 240 volt electrical cover and a conductor was pinched between the panel cover and a piece of sheet metal causing the panel to become energized. The employee received a fatal electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251919.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |