Accident Summary Nr: 102761.015 - Employee's wrist is fractured when tire explodes from rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292467.015 | 02/01/2018 | 423130 | D & J Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:23 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was adding air to a tire that had just been mounted on a rim. The tire popped out of the bottom of the rim with enough force that it caused the tire to explode. The employee's wrist was fractured as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292467.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |