Accident Summary Nr: 102760.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265866.015 | 09/26/2017 | 722511 | California Pizza Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2017, an employee had climbed onto a counter top to change a light bulb. When the employee went to climb down the step ladder, the employee lost his balance and fell off of the top step. The employee hit his ribs on his right side against a metal box and fractured his right lateral rib. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265866.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |