Accident Summary Nr: 102759.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in pneumatic cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291095.015 | 01/29/2018 | 322121 | Von Drehle Nevada, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an inoperative pneumatically operated side shift cylinder of a Macchine Tasformazione Carta rewinder machine (serial number: 0027). As the employee stuck his hand in the area between the pneumatically operated cylinder and the metal plate, the cylinder actuated. The cylinder was driven toward the metal plate, amputating the employee's finger tip. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291095.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |