Accident Summary Nr: 102758.015 - Employeeand is severely burned from hot pressurized product

Accident Summary Nr: 102758.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292458.01501/17/2018325193Yuma Ethanol, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 13, 2018, a maintenance technician was changing out a slurry strainer that was clogged with corn in an ethanol manufacturing facility. The employee was sprayed with pressurized 180°F corn slurry that came out of the piping and suffered burns to his arms and stomach. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Corn, Pressure Vessel, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1292458.015 28 M Hospitalized injury