Accident Summary Nr: 102757.015 - Employee is trapped in a grape harvester and sustains bruise

Accident Summary Nr: 102757.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264594.01509/19/2017115115Victor M. Coronado Vicuna

Abstract: At 1:22 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was cleaning grape remains from an Oxbo 6220 machine while the conveyor buckets were turned on. The employee was cleaning from the inside and a coworker told him to get out of the machine before going to turn the machine off. The coworker inadvertently turned on the grape canopy shaker and trapped the employee inside the machine. The employee sustained bruises to both legs from the oscillating action of the shaker. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught In, Contusion, Harvester, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264594.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified