Accident Summary Nr: 102755.015 - Employee suffers fractured hips when caught in tree gripper

Accident Summary Nr: 102755.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292435.01501/18/2018113310Gerald Pelletier, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to remove a set of guide rollers from the boom of a delimbing machine. The coworker got into the cab to joggle the boom to free up the roller assembly. The coworker inadvertently hit the button to close the hydraulic tree grippers, and Employee #1 became caught in the grippers. The employee sustained two broken hips and had to be hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Caught In, Fracture, Hip, Roller--Mach/Part, Struck Against, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1292435.015 60 M Hospitalized injury