Accident Summary Nr: 102755.015 - Employee suffers fractured hips when caught in tree gripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292435.015 | 01/18/2018 | 113310 | Gerald Pelletier, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to remove a set of guide rollers from the boom of a delimbing machine. The coworker got into the cab to joggle the boom to free up the roller assembly. The coworker inadvertently hit the button to close the hydraulic tree grippers, and Employee #1 became caught in the grippers. The employee sustained two broken hips and had to be hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292435.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |