Accident Summary Nr: 102754.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292449.015 | 01/30/2018 | 238990 | Desert Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 16, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a crane services company, were engaged in rigging a large tree and lifting it by crane for placement at a zoo. Coworker #1, the supervisor, was operating an HTC 8690 link-belt crane, while Employee #1 rigged the tree with chains and slings for offloading from a flatbed truck. As Coworker #1 prepared to lift the tree with the crane, the tree tipped over, falling and striking Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He required treatment for multiple injuries, including two compressed vertebrates, a dislocated hip, and a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3.5 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292449.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |