Accident Summary Nr: 102751.015 - Four employees are burned due to molten metal spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292405.015 | 02/02/2018 | 331511 | Whemco - Ohio Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 2, 2018, four employees were pouring molten metal from a transfer ladle back into an induction furnace. After filling the ladle, the crane operator hoisted it to take it to the pour area, however the ladle's tilting wheel became caught on a nearby catwalk, resulting in the wheel to become bent and broken off of the ladle. Maintenance was delayed in welding the broken wheel and a supervisor and maintenance worker obtained a pipe wrench and the two workers proceeded to apply the pipe wrench to the shaft where the wheel was located. The workers then used the pipe wrench to tilt the ladle and pour the molten metal back into a furnace; the workers lost control of the tilt and 9,600 pounds of molten metal spilled producing a powerful back-splash up into the air and on the ground. There were a total of five employees in the area when the spill occurred; four were hospitalized with burn injuries. Three employees received various burn injuries from molten metal splatter to the back, neck, head, legs, and arms. The three employees were released from the hospital the same or next day. The fourth employee sustained more serious burn injuries to the hands and legs and was hospitalized for two weeks before being transferred to a rehabilitation facility for another month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292405.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
| 2 | 1292405.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators | |
| 3 | 1292405.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators | |
| 4 | 1292405.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |