Accident Summary Nr: 102750.015 - Employee catches foot on a bobbin while reloading wire and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292390.015 | 01/30/2018 | 331222 | National Strand Products, Lp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2018, an employee was pulling wire from a bobbin to straighten a tangle out. The employee caught his foot in the wire as it reloaded on the bobbin and fractured his ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292390.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |