Accident Summary Nr: 102743.015 - Employee trips over steps and suffers dislocated arm and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 102743.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262358.01509/08/2017611110Santee School District

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 18, 2017, Employee #1, an elementary school teacher, was redecorating her writing board slogan in Room 2 of Building C. She moved both of the 6 foot long rectangular platform steps away from the wall to the middle of the classroom, in order to gain more access to the area around the writing board. After finishing the update to the board, she walked backwards to view the result. The employee did not realize how close the wooden platform equipment was, and tripped and fell, suffering a dislocated right arm and fractured right elbow. The injury required that Employee #1 have surgery and was hospitalized for over 24 hours.

Keywords: Arm, Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262358.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, elementary school