Accident Summary Nr: 102740.015 - Employee is struck by on-coming vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102740.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292335.01502/04/2018237310Dbi Services, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was working with a crew that was filling in potholes on a highway and the crew was pulled off onto the right shoulder of the highway. The crews vehicles were parked approximately 7 feet from the shoulder line and the employee was at or near the rear of his vehicle on the drivers side. A motorist left the highway and crossed the shoulder line before striking the employee with the vehicle. The employee was launched into the drivers side door and was then carried approximately 13 feet before coming to rest behind the work vehicle in front. The employee sustained multiple injuries to his body and head and was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Road Paving, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292335.015 25 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: