Accident Summary Nr: 102738.015 - Employee is splashed in the face with battery acid and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266459.015 | 09/26/2017 | 423930 | Gkat Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was testing batteries to see if they were still good. The employee was struck in the eyes with battery acid from being splashed in the face with it and suffered damage to both eyes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266459.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |