Accident Summary Nr: 102734.015 - Employee suffers low back injury in fall into framed stairwa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292279.015 | 01/31/2018 | 238130 | Mb Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2017, Employee #1 was working with the joisting crew, installing floor joists for the second floor structure, and building the floor opening for the stairway to the second floor of the unit. The opening for the stairway was 8 foot by 10 foot. The finished rim joist had not been installed at the opening, and the guardrail had not arrived. The employee was moving joists, when he fell into the framed stairway opening, falling approximately nine feet. Employee #1 sustained a pelvic and low back injury, and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292279.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |