Accident Summary Nr: 102732.015 - Employee incurs multiple factures when struck by falling reb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292273.015 | 02/01/2018 | 237310 | Royal Rebar, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel company, was working at a construction worksite. He was tying a rebar cage that was supported on a jack stand. The jack stand collapsed, and the rebar cage fell and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292273.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |