Accident Summary Nr: 102726.015 - Employee rests hand on dough machine and crushes fingers whe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292212.015 | 01/09/2018 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was closing an electronically operated lid of a vertical dough mixer. The employee was looking inside the dough mixer, placed his hand on the rim of the mixer while the lid was closing and caught his hand. The employee crushed his hand and fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292212.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |