Accident Summary Nr: 102725.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292242.015 | 02/01/2018 | 238210 | Infinite Design Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a portable tabletop saw, Ridgid Miter Saw Model AC99400 Serial Number 03191F1025. He later reported no memory of what occurred, but apparently he lost consciousness either before or after his left hand came into contact with the saw's blade. All fingers on the hand were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292242.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |