Accident Summary Nr: 102723.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while trimming tree branc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291888.015 | 02/01/2018 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2018, at 8:30 a.m., two employees were attempting to trim loose branches and limbs from a tree. Employee #1 was booming into position to assist Employee #2 with the operation. Employee #1 contacted a 12 kilo-volt overhead power line with the articulating boom while Employee #2 was operating a wood chipper that had been connected to the aerial lift truck. Upon contact with the overhead power line, Employee #2 received an electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291888.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |