Accident Summary Nr: 102721.015 - Employee swallows formaldehyde and methanol solution and req

Accident Summary Nr: 102721.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 01/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291407.01501/30/2018112120Silverstreak Dairies, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 21, 2018, an employee was working in the dairy parlor in close proximity to the formalin IBC and ingested 120-150 ml methanol and formaldehyde solution, poisoning himself. The employee needed to have his stomach pumped and intubated. The employee was also hospitalized.

Keywords: Formaldehyde, Methane, Poisoning, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291407.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers