Accident Summary Nr: 102721.015 - Employee swallows formaldehyde and methanol solution and req
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291407.015 | 01/30/2018 | 112120 | Silverstreak Dairies, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 21, 2018, an employee was working in the dairy parlor in close proximity to the formalin IBC and ingested 120-150 ml methanol and formaldehyde solution, poisoning himself. The employee needed to have his stomach pumped and intubated. The employee was also hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291407.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |