Accident Summary Nr: 102719.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures leg and shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292171.015 | 02/02/2018 | 238350 | Interior Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a residential structure. He was working from a baker's scaffold (a mobile tubular welded frame scaffold) and hanging window shades when he fell and struck a protruding electrical box on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture and muscle damage to his left leg and a shoulder injury. Employee #1 required surgery for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292171.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |