Accident Summary Nr: 102717.015 - Employee falls from a lift in an auto body shop and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272681.015 | 10/24/2017 | 926130 | San Francisco Public Utilities Commission |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee entered an auto shop to retrieve a cart and ladder from the back of a truck. The truck was on a lift that was raised approximately 3 feet. The employee climbed on to the lift using a stepladder. The employee stepped on the bumper of the truck to retrieve the cart. The employee fell approximately 5 feet. The employee's left ankle was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272681.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |