Accident Summary Nr: 102716.015 - Employee loses arm when pulled through conveyor tail pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254567.015 | 08/03/2017 | 327320 | Petro Chemical Material Inovation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, a RPME mixer operator, was working alone, feeding rock from the units hopper to the M-4 mixing tank by the use of the unit's conveyor belt. As the work continued, the employee noticed that the conveyor belt was beginning to come off the track. He left his work position at the unit's work station adjacent to the mixing tank, and went to the rear of the conveyor belt, in the immediate area of the conveyor belts tail pulley. Employee #1 bent down to access the conveyors moving belt and placed his right hand on the underside of the moving belt. His right gloved hand got stuck on the belt, and his hand and arm moved in the direction of the conveyor belt's unguarded tail pulley. Employee #1s right forearm came in contact with the frame of the conveyor belt tail pulley and snapped his right arm off just below the elbow. The employee was able to get to his feet and run into plant's control room seeking assistance. Upon being notified of the accident, management called emergency services. Immediate first aid was performed and the employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he underwent surgery that included the removal of his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254567.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |