Accident Summary Nr: 102715.015 - Employee lacerate and fractures fingers while working on rou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292071.015 | 01/31/2018 | 611310 | University Of Maine System |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was using a table mounted Porter-Cable Router Model Number 6902 to rout a 4 foot long, 3.5 inch wide, 1 inch deep piece of Hadrian composite lumber. The employee had finished routing the long length of the piece of composite lumber and was routing the 3.5 inch side. The work piece kicked back causing the employee's left hand to slide toward the router and contact the router bit. The employee sustained three cut fingers and a fractured finger. A fence was available for the router table but was not used. There was no guard by the router bit. The employee was using safety glasses, hearing protection, and wore safety toed footwear. He was transported to the hospital by ambulance, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292071.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |