Accident Summary Nr: 102713.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when caught in rotating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292094.015 | 01/16/2018 | 561210 | Borough Of Bay Head Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was observing the salt flow from the dump body to the ground through a "Salt Dogg" under tailgate auger/spreader, model number: 92420A, serial number: 7657, that was mounted to the tailgate of a dump truck. Employee #1's arm made contact with the rotating auger blades, sustaining complex lacerations and degloving injuries to his left hand, wrist, and forearm. Employee #1 also sustained compartment syndrome to his upper left extremities, and a left ulnar styloid fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292094.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |