Accident Summary Nr: 102711.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by truck door

Accident Summary Nr: 102711.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269909.01510/10/2017562111United Pacific Waste And Recycling

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was backing a refuse truck into position. The driver's side truck door was partially open. The door made contact, slamming it shut on the employee's left foot. Employee #1 suffered a fractured foot, and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Door, Foot, Fracture, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1269909.015 51 M Hospitalized injury