Accident Summary Nr: 102710.015 - Employee is splashed with chemicals to eyes and face and suf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251187.015 | 07/31/2017 | 311511 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:53 a.m. on July 15, 2017, an employee was opening a ball valve that conveyed acid sanitizer to a day tank. The employee turned on the pump and opened the ball valve which suddenly ruptured and sprayed chemicals into the employee's eyes and face. The employee was hospitalized and suffered chemical conjunctivitis to both eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251187.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |