Accident Summary Nr: 102708.015 - Employee is cutting wire when eye is punctured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292109.015 | 02/02/2018 | 238110 | Brandt Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was wearing safety glasses and cutting heavy nine-gauge wire from a bundle of rebar. A piece of the wire flew out and punctured his eye under his safety glasses. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the eye injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1292109.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |