Accident Summary Nr: 102706.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught-between pallet jack and r

Accident Summary Nr: 102706.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292101.01501/31/2018424410United Natural Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was operating an pallet jack. The employee jumped off pallet jack while it was moving. The employee's leg/ankle was caught between the racking and the pallet jack, resulting in a fractured right leg in two places. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Jack, Leg, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292101.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators