Accident Summary Nr: 102703.015 - Employee sustains amputation of a finger tip when cleaning a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291995.015 | 01/31/2018 | 312120 | Indian River Beverage Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning a cap machine at a beverage plant. The employee's left ring finger was caught in the cap insert section of machine. The employee sustained an amputation of a finger tip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291995.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |