Accident Summary Nr: 102702.015 - Employee falls from ledge and incurs internal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289173.015 | 01/29/2018 | 238310 | Mag Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was working from a 2-foot wide ledge when his self-retracting life line (personal fall arrest system) locked up and pulled him off the ledge. Employee #1 fell and struck a stair railing before impacting a lower level, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for internal injuries of the intestine and colon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289173.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |